CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Ms. Donna L. Hiltpold
The Stanley Works
480 Myrtle St.
New Britain, CT 060653

RE: The tariff classification of locking pliers clamps from an unknown country.

Dear Ms. Hiltpold:

In your letter dated September 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Product numbers 265R and 266R are referred to as Locking Pliers – C Clamps. You state that the wide opening jaws provide greater versatility in clamping a wide variety of shapes. Both products are made of heat treated alloy steel. An adjusting screw provides precise pressure, while a guarded release trigger provides safety against accidental opening as well as a quick release. Product 265R is 6” long with a throat depth of ½”. Product 266R is 11” long with a throat depth of 2 5/8”.

The applicable subheading for the locking pliers clamps will be 8205.70.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: vises, clamps and the like, and parts thereof: other (including parts). The general rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division